Awards Convocation recognizes outstanding achievements

Outstanding students, faculty and staff of Ripon College were honored during the 2015 Awards Convocation held in April.

Student awards included scholarships, achievement awards and other honors.

Awards to faculty and staff

  • Faculty/Staff Service Learning Award: Michael Mahoney of Ripon, Wisconsin, assistant professor of global studies.
  • Faculty/Staff Mentor Award: Jody M. Roy of Ripon, Wisconsin, interim vice president/dean of faculty; professor of communication and the Victor and Carrie Palmer Endowed Chair for Leadership Values; and Sarjit Singh of Ripon, Wisconsin, general manager of food service.
  • Senior Class Award: John P. Dinegan of Ripon, Wisconsin, associate professor of exercise science and athletic administrator.
  • May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award: Robert L. Amsden of Ripon, Wisconsin, professor of theatre; chair of the department; and the Doreen L. ’73 and David I. Chemerow Chair in Theatre; Mark S. Kainz of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, associate professor of biology; Kristine Kovack-Lesh of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin, associate professor of psychology and chair of the department; Henrik M. Schatzinger of Ripon, Wisconsin, assistant professor of politics and government; and Vincent E. Tomasso of Ripon, Wisconsin, visiting assistant professor of classics.
  • James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: Robert L. Wallace of Ripon, Wisconsin, professor of biology and the Patricia and Philip McCullough 1969 Professor in Biology.

2015 Student Award Recipients

  • Achievement Award in Anthropology: Nicole S. Malli
  • Achievement Award in Art: Camper Z. Sanborn
  • Achievement Award in Biology: Cassie M. Olson
  • Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology: Cameron J. Cass
  • Senior Business Management Prize: Taihua “Ray” Li
  • Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award: Jordan E. Buhle
  • L. Leone Oyster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Brooke O. Olson
  • Achievement Award in Communication: Chloe E. Piepho
  • Milton H. Westhagen Award In Economics: Amel Topic
  • Achievement Award in Educational Studies: Kristina M. Oglesby
  • Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize: Margaret A. Dykstra
  • Pierre Guiet Prize in English: Karlyn M. Schumacher
  • Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English: Diane M. Smith
  • The John James Prize in Composition: Kathryn A. Sowinski
  • Achievement Award in Exercise Science: Karena B. Schroeder
  • Achievement Award in German: Samantha C. Petroski
  • Global Studies Achievement Award: Amel Topic
  • Achievement Award in History: Christian Y. Krueger, Karlyn M. Schumacher
  • Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Jacob C. Sahr, Katie A. Warczak
  • Achievement Award in Computer Science: Jeremiah J. Hargis
  • Achievement Award in Mathematics: Logan T. Soich
  • Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award: Kathryn E. Bruhns, Michael D. Gableman
  • Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award: Ryan M. Slattery
  • “Sarge” Peters Award: David H. Daugherty
  • Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award: Angela L. Pamperin
  • Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award: JaneMarie C. Erickson
  • Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize: Emelia R. Erickson
  • Achievement Award in Physics: Jadee L. Kellogg
  • William Harley Barber Award: Brandon W. Dzuba
  • Achievement Award in Politics and Government: Abigail R. Quackenboss, Alexander J. Thillman
  • Achievement Award in Psychology: Rachel J. Detrie, Chelsea M. Grahn
  • Achievement Award in Religion: Alexander E. Baldschun
  • Achievement Award in Spanish: Kaitlyn K. Lueck
  • Grace Gertrude Goodrich 1906 Classics Award: Alexander E. Baldschun
  • Achievement Award in Sociology: Holly I. Kortemeier
  • Theatre Achievement Award: Anders R. Goodwin
  • Samuel N. Pickard Award: Brandi J. Peltier, Patrick W. Van Daalwyk
  • John Storzer Graduate Study Award: Anders R. Goodwin
  • Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Athletic Award: Decker L. Thompson
  • Peter Mattiacci Athletic Award: Michael T. Polcyn
  • David L. Harris Memorial Award: Samantha E. Kay
  • American Association of University Women Awards
    Junior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Yessra T. Sankari
    Senior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Emelia R. Erickson
  • Alumni Association Senior Award: Taihua “Ray” Li, Kaitlyn A. Welzen
  • Class of 1991 Award: Margaret K. Breen-Lyles
  • Deans’ Award: Kaitlyn A. Welzen
  • Center for Social Responsibility Student Servant Leadership Award: Emelia R. Erickson
  • Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award: Michael D. Gableman, Jordan T. Stiede
  • Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award: Wylie M. Gahart
  • Elliott-Schaffnit Award: Dillon G. Guelich
  • Howard C. Hansen Award: Anthony M. Tausig
  • Student Organization Leadership Award: Black Student Union, Enactus, Student Senate
  • Student Leadership Award: Samantha E. Kay, Taihua “Ray” Li, Angela L. Pamperin, Laura C. Shively

Elected to Membership

  • Alpha Psi Omega: Susan M. Shively, London H. Mosher, Michaela G. Myers
  • Beta Beta Beta: Raymond L. Allen, Margaret K. Breen-Lyles, Lauren E. Gottshall, Kavanya M. Gray, Lucas T. Henningsen, Alyssa D. Kennedy, Alison M. Leaver, Zachary D. Muench, Brooke O. Olson, Yessra T. Sankari, Katherine A. Tredinnick, Lyndsay K. Wilde
  • Delta Phi Alpha: Fanglin (Vivian) Bai, Courtney C. Green, Allwin D. McDonald, Jonathan S. Noel
  • Eka Francian: Raymond L. Allen, Lucas T. Henningsen, Nicholas A. Luedtke, Yeva Nayflish, Cassie M. Olson
  • Lambda Alpha: Anthony G. Kaatz, David A. Peterkes, Melissa S. Velpel
  • Lambda Pi Eta: Chloe E. Piepho, Clarence Sanon, Karena B. Schroeder, Alison L. Thiel
  • Laurel Society: Stephanie M. Alvarez, Garrison M. Anderson, Myat T. Aung, Fanglin Bai, Sidney E. Blodgett, Jordan N. Braband, Margaret K. Breen-Lyles, RaeAnn H. Brixius, Kathryn E. Bruhns, Samuel R. Cares, Gabrielle R. Chin, Rodnika M. Davis, Minh H. Do, Sara R. Driebel, JaneMarie C. Erickson, Alexandra M. Finken, Michael D. Gableman, Danielle N. Gieschen, Joshua B. Giese, Nayely Gonzalez, Lauren E. Gottshall, Kavanya M. Gray, Alexandra J. Haen, Alexander S. Hagen, Jeremiah J. Hargis, Kaylee M. Hoier, Jennifer L. Keller, Jadee L. Kellogg, Alyssa D. Kennedy, Elizabeth A. Konieczny, Alison M. Leaver, Yelin Lee, Nicholas A. Luedtke, Megan Marema, John R. Merwin, London H. Mosher, Zachary D. Muench, Enya H. Nett, Alyssa A. Nycz, Brooke O. Olson, Kelsey E. O’Shields, David A. Peterkes, Jacob T. Pichette, Andrew M. Pierson, Madeline E. Poullette, Perry A. Poulos, Abigail R. Quackenboss, Emily M. Rausch, Erika K. Riebe, Bristole M. Ryff, Jacob C. Sahr, Yessra T. Sankari, Matthew T. Schultz, Angelica V. Schwartz, Tyler Shimek, Laura C. Shively, Ryan M. Slattery, Logan T. Soich, Shaunna J. Steggall, Chuchen Tan, Elizabeth A. Thompson, Katherine A. Tredinnick, Katlyn M. Troisi, Melissa S. Velpel, Madeson R. Walgenbach, Kelli A. Walsh, Katie A. Warczak, Jamie L. Wegner, Lyndsay K. Wilde, Magdalene J. Wolf
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon: Alicia M. Barnes, Taihua (Ray) Li, Kaitlyn K. Lueck, Michael C. Moul, Katrina H. O’Neill, Cory A. Roeber, Eric A. Seiler, Logan T. Soich, Amel Topic
  • Order of Omega: Garrison M. Anderson, Nicolette R. Athanasiou, Courtney R. Bloomer, Jordan N. Braband, Sara R. Driebel, Emily N. Gary, Jennifer L. Keller, Alison M. Leaver, Brooke O. Olson, Jacob C. Sahr, Laura C. Shively, Melissa S. Velpel
  • Phi Beta Kappa: Jordan E. Buhle, Emily R. Connovich, Anders R. Goodwin, Alexandra J. Haen, Lucas T. Henningsen, Mariya R. Hinojos, Christian Y. Krueger, Kaitlyn K. Lueck, Yeva Nayflish, Samantha C. Petroski, Karlyn M. Schumacher, Kaitlyn A. Welzen
  • Phi Sigma Iota: Raymond L. Allen, Fanglin (Vivian) Bai, Alexander E. Baldschun, Kavanya M. Gray, Jennifer L. Keller, Alison M. Leaver, Allwin D. McDonald, Brianne R. Milroy, Yeva Nayflish, Lydia L. Pomeroy, Erika Riebe, Chuchen Tan
  • Pi Lambda Theta: Brooke L. Behnke, Kristina M. Oglesby, Alexandra K. Patza
  • Psi Chi: Stephanie M. Alvarez, Brooke L. Behnke, Samuel R. Cares, Emelia R. Erickson, Nayely Gonzalez, Brooke O. Olson, Yessra T. Sankari, Katlyn M. Troisi, Colin C. Uthe
  • Sigma Pi Sigma: Jordan E. Buhle, Jadee L. Kellogg, Megan Marema, Akash Sen, Katie A. Vander Galien
  • Sigma Tau Delta: Elizabeth M. Abitz, Stephanie M. Alvarez, Kayla M. Beck, Noah DeBruyn, Lauren E. Gottshall, Hannah M. Hirsch, Mikayla Huesman, Kierstin R. Luedtke, Eric A. Martin, Alex E. Moriarty, London H. Mosher, Katie A. Peterson, Valerie S. Pike
  • Theta Alpha Kappa: Alexander E. Baldschun, Samuel R. Cares, Wylie M. Gahart, Zachary D. Muench, Katlyn M. Troisi, Stephen W. Umhoefer

Related Posts

Geoff Guevara-Geer

Geoff Guevara-Geer publishes article in journal Chasqui

Geoff Guevara-Geer, associate professor of Spanish, had an article published in the November 2021 issue of the journal Chasqui, meaning an Inca messenger, in Volume […]

Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Diversity and Inclusion events scheduled for spring semester

The Ripon College Center for Diversity and Inclusion has announced its spring calendar of events. Visit here to view the scheduled month-by-month offerings. The center […]

Christopher T. Wood

Christopher T. Wood showing work at Pfister Hotel in Milwaukee Friday

Adjunct Instructor of Digital Art Christopher T. Wood is a candidate for the prestigious Pfister Hotel Artist-in-Residence in Milwaukee. Candidates for the award will have […]

Erin Bryan

Research by Erin K. Bryan selected for national poster presentation

Research by Erin K. Bryan, assistant professor of music and voice area coordinator, has been selected for a poster paper presentation at the 2022 National […]

 


Related Areas of Study