Students, faculty honored at annual Awards Convocation

The 2017 Awards Convocation was held Wednesday, April 19, in Demmer Recital Hall, C.J. Rodman Center for the Arts. Jeanne F. Williams, professor of educational studies, gave the convocation address, “Private Choices and the Public Good.”

Awards Convocation 2017

Award recipients included:

  • Rachel J. Steiner ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Anthropology
  • Alexandria J. Wilber ’17 of Bonduel, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Art and Art History
  • Seth B. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota, Achievement Award in Biology
  • Adam R. Wronski ’20 of Red Wing, Minnesota, J.T. Lewis Prize
  • Mallory R. Krumrei ’17 of Oregon, Wisconsin, Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology
  • Jacob J. Walter ’17 of Poynette, Wisconsin, Senior Business Management Prize
  • Maya M. Petersen ’20 of Emerald, Wisconsin, Larry Barker Prize
  • Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin, Franklin L. Stone Award
  • Courtney N. Olson ’18 New London, Wisconsin, L. Leone Oyster, Class of 1919, Scholarship
  • Allwin D. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota, Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award
  • Lincoln I. Wurtz ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Chemistry-Biology
  • Madeline M. VandenHouten ’17 of Green Bay, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Communication
  • Bradley D. Floeter ’17 of Neshkoro, Wisconsin, Milton H. Westhagen Award In Economics
  • Adalyn B. McCauley ’17 of Greendale. Wisconsin, and Jason D. Strickler ’17 of Big Bend, Wisconsin, Burtin J. Stallard, Class of 1926, Prize in Education
  • Elizabeth M. Abitz ’17 of Waterloo, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Educational Studies
  • Eric A. Martin ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin, Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize
  • Veronica J. DeLisle ’17 of Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, Dorothea Wilgus Pickard Prize
  • Jordan K. Grunawalt ’17 of Vacaville, California, Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English
  • Elizabeth M. Abitz ’17 of Waterloo, Wisconsin, The John James Prize in Composition
  • Corrie E. Osborne ’17 of Mequon, Wisconsin, Pierre Guiet Prize in English
  • Ricardo Jaimes Jr. ’17 of Marinette, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Environmental Studies
  • Winona M. Holmes Robbins ’17 of Birmingham, Alabama, Achievement Award in Exercise Science
  • Allwin D. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota, Achievement Award in German
  • Ngan N. Tran ’17 of Pleiku City, Vietnam, Global Studies Achievement Award
  • Holly I. Erickson ’18 of Union Grove, Wisconsin, John F. Glaser Award
  • Elizabeth E. Erdmann ’17 Stevens Point, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in History
  • Sara J. Olk ’19 Brown Deer, Wisconsin, Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship
  • Mitchell J. Eithun ’17 of New London, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Computer Science
  • Mitchell J. Eithun ’17 of New London, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Mathematics
  • Briana J. Bartz ’20 Brandon, Wisconsin, Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award
  • Nicholas A. Henning ’18 of Orfordville, Wisconsin, Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award
  • Lindsey M. Karras ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, “Sarge” Peters Award
  • Katherine R. Myszewski ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin, Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award
  • Owen Reynolds ’18 of Wales, Wisconsin, Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award
  • DeLou G. Wilson ’18 of Madison, Wisconsin, Calmerton/Yahr Music Award
  • Jeffrey L. Grinde Jr. ’16 of Ripon, Wisconsin, Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize
  • Robert J. Appleton ’17 of Racine, Wisconsin, William Harley Barber Award
  • Nicole L. Zeman ’17 of Sussex, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Politics and Government
  • Jordan T. Stiede ’17 of Seymour, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Psychobiology
  • Emma L. Goral ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin, and Rachel E. Stanley ’17 of West Allis, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Psychology
  • Megan L. Hempsey ’17 of San Diego, California, and Ricardo Jaimes Jr. ’17 of Marinette, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Religion
  • Rebekha C. Crockett ’17 of Mossville, Illinois, Achievement Award in Spanish
  • Mallory R. Krumrei ’17 of Oregon, Wisconsin, Achievement Award in Sociology
  • Allison R. Macknick ’17 Sheboygan, Wisconsin, Theatre Achievement Award
  • Logan Grahn ’17 of Markesan, Wisconsin, and Nicole K. Herkert ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Samuel N. Pickard Award
  • Madeline M. Koster ‘17 of Ripon Wisconsin, John Storzer Graduate Study Award
  • Casey A. Johnson ’18 of Bear Creek, Wisconsin, Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Athletic Award
  • Rachel J. Steiner ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, David L. Harris Memorial Award
  • American Association of University Women Awards:
  • Holly I. Erickson ’18 of Union Grove, Wisconsin, Junior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award
  • Megan L. Hempsey ’17 of San Diego, California, Senior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award
  • Konner D. Feldhus ’17 of Natick, Massachusetts, and Madeline M. VandenHouten ’17 of Green Bay, Wisconsin, Alumni Association Senior Award
  • David A. Firari ’18 of Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, Class of 1991 Award
  • Winona M. Holmes Robbins ’17 of Birmingham, Alabama, Dean’s Award
  • Sierra N. Elsbury ’18 of Adell, Wisconsin, Mark G. Krause ’19 of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, and Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin, Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award
  • Jacob J. Baus ’17 of Mount Calvary, Wisconsin, Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award
  • Student Organization Leadership Award: Love Your Melon, Queer Straight Alliance, Ripon Live, Ripon College Feminist, Miss Ripon, WRPN
  • Student Leadership Award:
    Mitchell J. Eithun ’17 of New London, Wisconsin, David A. Firari ’18 of Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, Alana T. Green ’18 of Chicago, Illinois, Jorge L. Gutierrez ’17 of Los Angeles, California, Sydney E. Radandt ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, DeLou G. Wilson ’18 of Madison, Wisconsin, Carmen A. Zapata ’18 of Chicago, Illinois
  • Merete Mherete ’17 of Takoma Park, Maryland, Erroll B. Davis Minority Achievement Award
  • Faculty members receiving awards are:
  • Jody D. Roy of Ripon, Wisconsin, Faculty/Staff Mentor Award
  • Mary I. Unger of Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Senior Class Award
  • Colleen M. Byron of Ripon, Wisconsin, Paul Jeffries of Ripon, Wisconsin and Jody D. Roy of Ripon, Wisconsin, May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award
  • Steven E. Martin of Ripon, Wisconsin, James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Students elected to membership in honors societies are:
  • Beta Beta Beta (biology): Sarah J. Conjurske ’17 of Forestville, Wisconsin; Jessica L. Draus ’18 of Cottage Grove, Wisconsin; Jeffery L. Grinde Jr. ’16 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Katherine E. Kulas ’18 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Emma A. McDonald ’18 of Onalaska, Wisconsin; Molly A. Nellen ’18 of Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Merranda L. Schmid ’18 of Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin; Benjamin D. Vorpahl ’17 of Portage, Wisconsin
  • Delta Phi Alpha (German): Johannes P. Deegen ’18 of Berlin Wisconsin; Ethan T. Freiermuth ’19 of Prairie Farm, Wisconsin; Madeline G. Hantzsch ’19 of Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Cassandra J. Holdcroft ’20 of Greenville, Wisconsin; Alyssa M. Kollman ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Elizabeth M. Rigden ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Eka Francian (chemistry): Emma C. Allen ’18 of Rochester, Minnesota; Colleen D. Elzinga ’17 of Evergreen Park, Illinois; Konner D. Feldhus ’17 of Natick, Massachusetts; Abby P. Hilker ’19 of Menasha, Wisconsin; David A. Knapp ’18 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Steven L. Lanphier ’17 of Waterloo, Wisconsin; Isaac N. Masters ’18 of Greenfield, Illinois; Seth B. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota; Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin; Cheyenne L. Rickerman ’17 of Larsen, Wisconsin; Benjamin D. Vorpahl ’17 of Portage, Wisconsin; Tekoa R. Wittman ’18 of Little Chute, Wisconsin
  • Lambda Alpha (anthropology): Jessica L. Almaraz ’17 of Chicago, Illinois; Rebekha C. Crockett ’17 of Mossville, Illinois; Holly I. Erickson ’18 of Union Grove, Wisconsin; Ben R. Ermatinger ’18 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Hannah M. Hirsch ’16 of Algonquin, Illinois; Christine T. Nguyen ’17 of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Rachel J. Steiner ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Jacob L. Weber ’17 of Mount Horeb, Wisconsin
  • Lambda Pi Eta (communication): Madeline M. VandenHouten ’17 of Green Bay, Wisconsin
  • Laurel Society (all disciplines): Elizabeth M. Abitz ’17 of Waterloo, Wisconsin; Michael A. Baumhardt ’18 of Richfield, Wisconsin; Jacob J. Baus ’17 of Mount Calvary, Wisconsin; Alexa M. Beck ’18 of Elgin, Wisconsin; Ceanna S. Caelwaerts ’18 of Suamico, Wisconsin; Emily R. Cliff ’17 of Mukwonago, Wisconsin; Rebekha C. Crockett ’17 of Mossville, Illinois; Jessica L. Draus ’18 of Cottage Grove, Wisconsin; Bradley A. Drew ’18 of Cudahy, Wisconsin; Sierra N. Elsbury ’18 of Adell, Wisconsin; Colleen D. Elzinga ’17 of Evergreen Park, Illinois; Holly I. Erickson ’18 of Union Grove, Wisconsin; Randal D. Finger ’18 Germantown, Wisconsin; David A. Firari ’18 of Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin; Katherine G. Fleming ’18 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Bryana M. Fredrickson ’18 of Franksville, Wisconsin; Emma L. Goral ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Logan Grahn ’17 of Markesan, Wisconsin; Eve M. Green ’17 of Lane Cove, NSW, Australia; Megan L. Hempsey ’17 of San Diego, California; Lauren E. Hince ’18 of Blaine, Minnesota; Elliot J. Hoerdemann ’18 of Bloomington, Illinois; Winona M. Holmes Robbins ’17 of Birmingham, Alabama; Gabrielle E. Horstmeier ’17 of Cottage Grove, Wisconsin; Gillian A. Jackson ’18 of Putnam, Connecticut; Sarah A. Johnson ’18 of Marshall, Wisconsin; Alexander M. Kazmierski ’17 of Cape Coral, Florida; David A. Knapp ’18 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Isabella M. Kohl ’17 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Noelle J. Korzeniewski ’17 of Waterford, Wisconsin; Mallory R. Krumrei ’17 of Oregon, Wisconsin; Katherine E. Kulas ’18 of Appleton, Wisconsin;Zachary W. Matson ’17 of Minnetonka, Minnesota; Emma A. McDonald ’18 of Onalaska, Wisconsin; Eleanore K. Mueller ’18 of Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin; Michaela G. Myers ’17 of Orlando, Florida; Molly A. Nellen ’18 of Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Stephanie A. Nilsen ’18 of Waukesha, Wisconsin; Courtney N. Olson ’18 of New London, Wisconsin; Megan M. Pieper ’18 of Eagle, Wisconsin; Samantha R. Raygo ’18 of Peshtigo, Wisconsin; James L. Saager ’18 of Lodi, Wisconsin; Madeleine R. Salzer ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Merranda L. Schmid ’18 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; Courtney N. Schroeder ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Tara J. Schultz ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Susan M. Shively ’18 of Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Megan M. Sohr ’18 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Rachel E. Stanley ’17 of West Allis, Wisconsin; Rachel J. Steiner ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Hannah M. Tetzlaff ’18 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Katelyn N. Van Swol ’18 of Sturtevant, Wisconsin; Cecelia M. Ward ’18 of Coldwater, Michigan; Kristine M. Watral ’18 of Webster, Wisconsin; Devin M. Weigandt ’18 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; Sophie R. Widman ’18 of Boulder Creek, California; Alexandria J. Wilber ’17 of Bonduel, Wisconsin; DeLou G. Wilson ’18 of Madison, Wisconsin; Dakota M. Winn ’18 of Hillsboro, Missouri; Andrea E. Winters ’18 of Lodi, Wisconsin; Tekoa R. Wittman ’18 of Little Chute, Wisconsin; Ingrid K. Wood ’18 of Madison, Wisconsin; Benjamin J. Wozniczka ’18 of Madison, Wisconsin; Elizabeth M. Zimbal ’17 of Sheboygan, Wisconsin
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon (economics): Jordan N. Braband ’17 of Bolingbrook, Illinois; Eric D. Fels ’19 of Hubertus, Wisconsin; Katherine G. Fleming ’18 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; Bryana M. Fredrickson ’18 of Franksville, Wisconsin; Jesica M. Lattimer ’17 of Madison, Wisconsin; Eleanore K. Mueller ’18 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; Megan M. Pieper ’18 of Eagle, Wisconsin
  • Order of Omega (Greek honors): Michael A. Baumhardt ’18 of Richfield, Wisconsin; Alexa M. Beck ’18 of Elgin, Illinois; Leah R. Blazkovec ’18 of Algoma, Wisconsin; Hannah F. Brodner ’18 of Lake Zurich, Illinois; Ceanna S. Caelwaerts ’18 of Suamico, Wisconsin; Molly L. Carlson ’18 of South Eglin, Illinois; Jessica L. Draus ’18 of Cottage Grove, Wisconsin; Bradley A. Drew ’18 of Cudahy, Wisonsin; Stuart Douglas Ferrell Jr.’18 of Ripon, Wisconsin; David A. Firari ’18 of Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin; Eve M. Green ’17 of Lane Cove, NSW, Australia; Lauren E. Hince ’18 of Blaine, Minnesota; Samantha R. Raygo ’18 of Peshtigo, Wisconsin; Megan C. Ringo ’18 of Crete, Illinois; Andrea E. Winters ’18 of Lodi, Wisconsin
  • Phi Beta Kappa (liberal arts and sciences): Emily A. Coates ’16 of Schofield, Wisconsin; Robert N. Enright ’17 of Stevens Point, Wisconsin; Konner D. Feldhus ’17 of Natick, Massachusetts; Amy E. Fels ’16 of Hubertus, Wisconsin; Bradley D. Floeter ’17 of Neshkoro, Wisconsin; Emma L. Goral ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Jeffrey L. Grinde Jr. ’16 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Allwin D. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota; Seth B. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota; Julia M. Mutchie ’17 of Waukesha, Wisconsin; Michaela G. Myers ’17 of Orlando, Florida; Corrie E. Osborne ’17 of Mequon, Wisconsin; Lydia L. Pomeroy ’16 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; Allison A. Reinhardt ’17 of Nelson, Wisconsin; Courtney N. Schroeder ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Jordan T. Stiede ’17 of Seymour, Wisconsin; Ngan N. Tran ’17 of Pleiku City, Vietnam; Lincoln I. Wurtz ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Phi Sigma Iota (foreign language): Rebekha C. Crockett ’17 of Mossville, Illinois; Robert N. Enright ’17 of Stevens Point, Wisconsin; Marthe W. Folivi ’17 of Silver Spring, Maryland; Wyatt Goeks ’20 of Lake Forest, Illinois; Courtney C. Green ’17 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Haylea R. Hoskins ’17 of Spring Grove, Illinois; Erika M. Isaacson ’18 of Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Alyssa M. Kollman ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Mark G. Krause ’19 of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin; Stephanie Lopez ’18 of Chicago, Illinois; Molly A. Nellen ’18 of Wauwatosa, Wisconsin; Christine T. Nguyen ’17 of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Elizabeth M. Rigden ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Megan C. Ringo ’18 of Crete, Illinois; Randal A. Scroggins ’17 of Bellaire, Texas; Dakota M. Winn ’18 of Hillsboro, Missouri; Carmen A. Zapata ’18 of Chicago, Illinois
  • Pi Lambda Theta (education): Elizabeth M. Abitz ’17 of Waterloo, Wisconsin; Adalyn B. McCauley ’17 of Greendale, Wisconsin; Angela L. Pamperin ’16 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Vincent M. Stensrud ’17 of Kingston, Wisconsin; Jason D. Strickler ’17 of Big Bend, Wisconsin; Danae M. Tesch ’17 of Marinette, Wisconsin; Madeline M. VandenHouten ’17 of Green Bay, Wisconsin
  • Pi Mu Epsilon (mathematics): Michael R. Allen ’17 of Rochester, Minnesota; Robert J. Appleton ’17 of Racine, Wisconsin; Jessica L. Draus ’18 of Cottage Grove, Wisconsin; Robert N. Enright ’17 of Stevens Point, Wisconsin; Megan L. Hempsey ’17 of San Diego, California; Nay M. Htet ’17 of Mingalar Taung Nyunt Township, Yangon, Myanmar; Allwin D. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota; Seth B. McDonald ’17 of Milbank, South Dakota; Megan M. Pieper ’18 of Eagle, Wisconsin; Ngan N. Tran ’17 of Pleiku City, Vietnam
  • Psi Chi (psychology): Michael A. Baumhardt ’18 of Richfield, Wisconsin; Alexa M. Beck ’18 of Elgin, Illinois; Ceanna S. Caelwaerts ’18 of Suamico, Wisconsin; Molly L. Carlson ’18 of South Elgin, Illinois; Sierra N. Elsbury ’18 of Adell, Wisconsin; Emma L. Goral ’17 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Drew A. Hetz ’18 of Manitowoc, Wisconsin; Gillian A. Jackson ’18 of Putnam, Connecticut; Sarah A. Johnson ’18 of Marshall, Wisconsin; Courtney N. Schroeder ’17 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Megan M. Sohr ’18 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Rachel E. Stanley ’17 of West Allis, Wisconsin; Jordan T. Stiede ’17 of Seymour, Wisconsin; Kristine M. Watral ’18 of Webster, Wisconsin; Ingrid K. Wood ’18 of Madison, Wisconsin
  • Sigma Pi Sigma (physics): Robert J. Appleton ’17 of Racine, Wisconsin; Robert N. Enright ’17 of Stevens Point, Wisconsin; Nay M. Htet ’17 of Mingalar Taung Nyunt Township, Yangon, Myanmar; Jacob R. Thompson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin
  • Sigma Tau Delta (English): Maitlin R. Arts ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Michael A. Baumhardt ’18 of Richfield, Wisconsin; Alexa M. Beck ’18 of Elgin, Illinois; Payton M. Blessing ’19 of Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Molly L. Carlson ’18 of South Elgin, Illinois; Abbey Flower ’18 of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin; Joseph D. Galbreath ’18 of Racine, Wisconsin; Eve M. Green ’17 of Lane Cove, NSW, Australia; Jordan K. Grunawalt ’17 of Vacaville, California; Emily A. Gruber ’19 of North Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin; Dillon G. Guelich ’18 of Waukegan, Illinois; Emily A. Janssen ’19 of Mayville, Wisconsin; Abigail L. Jenks ’19 of Sullivan, Wisconsin; Stephanie A. Nilsen ’18 of Waukesha, Wisconsin; Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Sophie R. Widman ’18 of Boulder Creek, California; Alexandria J. Wilber ’17 of Bonduel, Wisconsin
  • Theta Alpha Kappa (religion): Megan L. Hempsey ’17 of San Diego, California; Justine E. Jacobsen ’18 of Green Bay, Wisconsin

Related Posts

Sejal V. Shah '96

Ripon College welcomes Sejal V. Shah ’96 to the Board of Trustees

This week, Ripon College is honoring and welcoming the new members of the Board of Trustees. The board will meet on campus this week. Sejal […]

Celebrating alumni with balloons

Alumni Association Board of Directors meets this week

The fall meeting of the Alumni Association Board of Directors is set for Sept. 24-25 on campus and in person! New Alumni Board members who […]

Ripon College President Zach Messitte to leave in 2022

Ripon College President Zach Messitte announced today that he will leave his position at the end of the fall 2021 semester and return to his […]

Mary Jane Bumby '52

Mary Jane Bumby ’52 honored for work protecting Big Green Lake

Mary Jane Bumby ’52 of Green Lake, Wisconsin, recently was honored with a Watershed Hero Award from the Green Lake Association. The program recognizes community […]

clocktower

 


Related Areas of Study