Awards Convocation recognizes outstanding achievements of faculty, staff and students

Each year, thanks to the support of generous donors, Ripon College is able to recognize the outstanding achievements of faculty, staff and students at the annual Awards Convocation.

2018 Award Recipients

Achievement Award in Anthropology: Holly I. Erickson
Achievement Award in Art and Art History: Madeline G. Hantzsch
Achievement Award in Biology: Hannah F. Brodner, Emma A. McDonald
J.T. Lewis Prize: Maya M. Petersen
Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology: Alexander T. Julian
Senior Business Management Prize: Eleanore K. Mueller
Larry Barker Prize: Caitlin S. McNulty
Franklin L. Stone Award: Maya M. Petersen
L. Leone Oyster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Rylie K. Morris
Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award: Abby P. Hilker Achievement Award in Chemistry-Biology: Jessica L. Draus, Courtney N. Olson
Achievement Award in Communication: Katelyn N. Van Swol
Milton H. Westhagen Award in Economics: Megan M. Pieper
Burtin J. Stallard, Class of 1926, Prize in Education: Abby P. Hilker
Achievement Award in Educational Studies: Casey A. Johnson
Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize: Madeleine R. Craig
Dorothea Wilgus Pickard Prize: Emily A. Gruber
Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English: Eve M. Green
The John James Prize in Composition: Sarah A. Johnson
Pierre Guiet Prize in English: Maddison J. Vega
Achievement Award in Environmental Studies: Andrea L. Lemkuil
Achievement Award in Exercise Science: Jessica Bykowski
Achievement Award in Foreign Languages: Dakota M. Winn
John F. Glaser Award: Sara J. Olk
Achievement Award in History: DeLou G. Wilson
Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Mark G. Krause
Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award: Mitra F. Kermani
Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award: Justin D. Filter
“Sarge” Peters Award: Amanda G. Kissinger
Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award: Callista M. DeCramer
Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award: Katherine R. Myszewski
Calmerton/Yahr Music Award: Dillon G. Guelich
Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize: Eve M. Green
Achievement Award in Physical Science: Julia Goeks
William Harley Barber Award: Jared J. Zeman
Achievement Award in Politics and Government: David A. Knapp, Benjamin J. Wozniczka Achievement Award in Psychobiology: Kristine M. Watral
Achievement Award in Psychology: Sierra N. Elsbury
Achievement Award in Religion: Kimberly L. Frisque
Achievement Award in Spanish: Courtney N. Olson
Theatre Achievement Award: Sophie R. Widman
Samuel N. Pickard Award: Casey A. Johnson, Eleanore K. Mueller
John Storzer Graduate Study Award: Cody W. Chase
Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Award: Eric D. Fels
The Peter Mattiacci Award: Stacie A. Klika
David L. Harris Memorial Award: Joshua A. Schubring
American Association of University Women Awards Junior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Olivia C. Heck
American Association of University Women Awards Senior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Sierra N. Elsbury
Alumni Association Senior Award: Jessica Bykowski
Class of 1991 Award: James A. Balistreri
Deans’ Award: David A. Firari
Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award: Miye A. Aoki-Kramer, Haley M. Stowell, Sara J. Olk
Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award: Christopher A. Huettner
Student Organization Leadership Award: Love Your Melon (McKenna D. Meza), RC Gaming (Ethan T. Freiermuth), Society of Pre-Health Professionals (Erika M. Isaacson), Ducks Unlimited (Eric D. Fels and Thomas R. Phillipsen)
Student Leadership Award: Jessica Bykowski, Alana T. Green, Erika M. Isaacson, Jairo Javier, Emma A. McDonald, Joshua A. Schubring, Emily J. Tetzla
Erroll B. Davis Minority Achievement Award: Daniel R. Zipperer

Faculty and Staff Awards

  • Faculty/Staff Mentor Award: Ian Stepleton
  • Senior Class Award: Paul J. Schoofs
  • May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award: Memuna Z. Khan, Travis E. Nygard
  • James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: Brian H. Smith

Elected to Membership in Honor Societies

Beta Beta Beta: Emma C. Allen, Taryn A. Bosquez, Haylee S. Conradt, Kayla Furlano, Rachel A. Hawley, Katherine M. King, David A. Knapp, Paul G. Kremer, Isaac N. Masters, Rylie K. Morris, Todd. D. Petersen, Robert D. Rosner, Eva E. Schaible, Emily F. Stanczak, Kyle M. Turner, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, Adam R. Wronski

Eka Francian: Jacob J. Baus, Hannah F. Brodner, Jessica L. Draus, Bradley A. Drew, Stuart D. Ferrell, Benjamin J. Folger, Amber L. Haugen, Rachel A. Hawley, Drew A. Hetz, Erika M. Isaacson, Katherine M. King, Courtney N. Olson, Todd D. Petersen, Eva E. Schaible, Merranda L. Schmid, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, Shelby A. Winchell

Lambda Alpha: Sara J. Olk

Lambda Pi Eta: Lauren E. Hince, Katelyn N. Van Swol

Laurel Society: Emma C. Allen, James A. Amedeo, Maitlin R. Arts, James A. Balistreri, Michael J. Barnes, Payton M. Blessing, Taryn A. Bosquez, Hannah F. Brodner, Molly L. Carlson, Haylee S. Conradt, Elizabeth A. Currier, Keeley S. Eames, Ben R. Ermatinger, Eric D. Fels, Stuart D. Ferrell, Justin D. Filter, Ethan T. Freiermuth, Kimberly L. Frisque, Brett J. Garst, Amber L. Haugen, Rachel A. Hawley, Olivia C. Heck, Drew A. Hetz, Abby P. Hilker, Rose M. Hogmire, Justine E. Jacobsen, Emily A. Janssen, Abigail L. Jenks, Casey A. Johnson, Samantha L. Kiesner, Katherine M. King, Stacie A, Klika, Mark G. Krause, Paul G. Kremer, Emma Lemke, Rebecca E. Leuenberger, Morgan F. Makar, Isaac N. Masters, Wyatt C. McGillen, Rylie K. Morris, Isabella S. Mraz, Katherine R. Myszewski, Sara J. Olk, William L. Penterman, Todd D. Petersen, Thomas R. Phillipsen, Elizabeth M. Rigden, Megan C. Ringo, Robert D. Rosner, Eva E. Schaible, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Katelyn Spaeth, Emily F. Stanczak, Raynard Tjahaja, Grant T. VerKuilen, Savannah N. White, Zachery A. White, Sophie R. Widman, Shelby A. Winchell, Mingxin Wu, Kayla C. Zarins

Order of Omega: Maitlin R. Arts, Taryn A. Bosquez, Zachery H. Carlson, Justin D. Filter, Gillian A. Jackson, Abigail L. Jenks, Katherine M. King, Mallory R. Krumrei, Rebecca E. Leuenberger, Rylie K. Morris, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Emily F. Stanczak, Savannah N. White, Dakota A. Wilcox, Jared J. Zeman

Phi Beta Kappa: Emma C. Allen, James A. Amedeo, Jacob J. Baus, Jessica L. Draus, Sierra N. Elsbury, Colleen D. Elzinga, Mallory R. Krumrei, Molly A. Nellen, Courtney N. Olson, William L. Penterman, Megan M. Pieper, Claire R. Schaible, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, DeLou G. Wilson

Phi Sigma Iota: Alexandra L. Molinski, Courtney N. Olson, William L. Penterman, Maya M. Petersen, Tene M. Robinson, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Nicholas O. Vandevelde, Devin M. Weigandt

Pi Lambda Theta: Sierra N. Elsbury, Emily A. Gruber, Abby P. Hilker, Casey A. Johnson, Sarah A. Johnson

Pi Mu Epsilon: Briana J. Bartz, Mitra F. Kermani, Samuel G. Georgeson, Robert D. Rosner, Jared J. Zeman

Psi Chi: Sarah R. Finch, Olivia C. Heck, Rebecca E. Leuenberger, Cheyenne S. Vargo, Savannah N. White, Andrea E. Winters, Carmen A. Zapata

Sigma Tau Delta: Haley A. Anderson, Madeleine R. Craig, Coral M. Eakins, Kimberly L. Frisque, Cassidy J. Larsen, Grace R. Larson, Isabella S. Mraz, Robert D. Rosner, Haley M. Stowell

Theta Alpha Kappa: Kimberly L. Frisque, Justine E. Jacobsen, Mark G. Krause


Related Posts

Nicholas Eastman works with Ripon College students

Servant Leadership Fellows program launched for students

A new Servant Leadership Fellows program has been announced by Nicholas Eastman, Pieper Chair of Servant Leadership and associate professor of educational studies. A cohort […]

Patrick Willoughby

Article by Patrick Willoughby, student collaborators published in journal

Associate Professor of Chemistry Patrick H. Willoughby and three of his students contributed to an article published in Chemistry: A European Journal. Contributors to “Nitrene […]

Crew members of "The Spitfire Grill"

Stage management crew of ‘The Spitfire Grill’ wins certificates of merit

The stage management crew for the Department of Theatre’s spring 2024 production of “The Spitfire Grill” was awarded certificates of merit from the Kennedy Center/American […]

Natalie McNeely '25

Natalie McNeely ’25 earns scholarship to advance biology, environmental studies

Natalie McNeely ’25 of Neenah, Wisconsin, has received a scholarship from the Garden Club of Greater Milwaukee. The competitive scholarship is awarded to students in […]

 


Related Areas of Study