Awards Convocation recognizes outstanding achievements of faculty, staff and students

Each year, thanks to the support of generous donors, Ripon College is able to recognize the outstanding achievements of faculty, staff and students at the annual Awards Convocation.

2018 Award Recipients

Achievement Award in Anthropology: Holly I. Erickson
Achievement Award in Art and Art History: Madeline G. Hantzsch
Achievement Award in Biology: Hannah F. Brodner, Emma A. McDonald
J.T. Lewis Prize: Maya M. Petersen
Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology: Alexander T. Julian
Senior Business Management Prize: Eleanore K. Mueller
Larry Barker Prize: Caitlin S. McNulty
Franklin L. Stone Award: Maya M. Petersen
L. Leone Oyster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Rylie K. Morris
Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award: Abby P. Hilker Achievement Award in Chemistry-Biology: Jessica L. Draus, Courtney N. Olson
Achievement Award in Communication: Katelyn N. Van Swol
Milton H. Westhagen Award in Economics: Megan M. Pieper
Burtin J. Stallard, Class of 1926, Prize in Education: Abby P. Hilker
Achievement Award in Educational Studies: Casey A. Johnson
Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize: Madeleine R. Craig
Dorothea Wilgus Pickard Prize: Emily A. Gruber
Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English: Eve M. Green
The John James Prize in Composition: Sarah A. Johnson
Pierre Guiet Prize in English: Maddison J. Vega
Achievement Award in Environmental Studies: Andrea L. Lemkuil
Achievement Award in Exercise Science: Jessica Bykowski
Achievement Award in Foreign Languages: Dakota M. Winn
John F. Glaser Award: Sara J. Olk
Achievement Award in History: DeLou G. Wilson
Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Mark G. Krause
Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award: Mitra F. Kermani
Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award: Justin D. Filter
“Sarge” Peters Award: Amanda G. Kissinger
Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award: Callista M. DeCramer
Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award: Katherine R. Myszewski
Calmerton/Yahr Music Award: Dillon G. Guelich
Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize: Eve M. Green
Achievement Award in Physical Science: Julia Goeks
William Harley Barber Award: Jared J. Zeman
Achievement Award in Politics and Government: David A. Knapp, Benjamin J. Wozniczka Achievement Award in Psychobiology: Kristine M. Watral
Achievement Award in Psychology: Sierra N. Elsbury
Achievement Award in Religion: Kimberly L. Frisque
Achievement Award in Spanish: Courtney N. Olson
Theatre Achievement Award: Sophie R. Widman
Samuel N. Pickard Award: Casey A. Johnson, Eleanore K. Mueller
John Storzer Graduate Study Award: Cody W. Chase
Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Award: Eric D. Fels
The Peter Mattiacci Award: Stacie A. Klika
David L. Harris Memorial Award: Joshua A. Schubring
American Association of University Women Awards Junior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Olivia C. Heck
American Association of University Women Awards Senior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Sierra N. Elsbury
Alumni Association Senior Award: Jessica Bykowski
Class of 1991 Award: James A. Balistreri
Deans’ Award: David A. Firari
Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award: Miye A. Aoki-Kramer, Haley M. Stowell, Sara J. Olk
Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award: Christopher A. Huettner
Student Organization Leadership Award: Love Your Melon (McKenna D. Meza), RC Gaming (Ethan T. Freiermuth), Society of Pre-Health Professionals (Erika M. Isaacson), Ducks Unlimited (Eric D. Fels and Thomas R. Phillipsen)
Student Leadership Award: Jessica Bykowski, Alana T. Green, Erika M. Isaacson, Jairo Javier, Emma A. McDonald, Joshua A. Schubring, Emily J. Tetzla
Erroll B. Davis Minority Achievement Award: Daniel R. Zipperer

Faculty and Staff Awards

  • Faculty/Staff Mentor Award: Ian Stepleton
  • Senior Class Award: Paul J. Schoofs
  • May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award: Memuna Z. Khan, Travis E. Nygard
  • James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: Brian H. Smith

Elected to Membership in Honor Societies

Beta Beta Beta: Emma C. Allen, Taryn A. Bosquez, Haylee S. Conradt, Kayla Furlano, Rachel A. Hawley, Katherine M. King, David A. Knapp, Paul G. Kremer, Isaac N. Masters, Rylie K. Morris, Todd. D. Petersen, Robert D. Rosner, Eva E. Schaible, Emily F. Stanczak, Kyle M. Turner, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, Adam R. Wronski

Eka Francian: Jacob J. Baus, Hannah F. Brodner, Jessica L. Draus, Bradley A. Drew, Stuart D. Ferrell, Benjamin J. Folger, Amber L. Haugen, Rachel A. Hawley, Drew A. Hetz, Erika M. Isaacson, Katherine M. King, Courtney N. Olson, Todd D. Petersen, Eva E. Schaible, Merranda L. Schmid, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, Shelby A. Winchell

Lambda Alpha: Sara J. Olk

Lambda Pi Eta: Lauren E. Hince, Katelyn N. Van Swol

Laurel Society: Emma C. Allen, James A. Amedeo, Maitlin R. Arts, James A. Balistreri, Michael J. Barnes, Payton M. Blessing, Taryn A. Bosquez, Hannah F. Brodner, Molly L. Carlson, Haylee S. Conradt, Elizabeth A. Currier, Keeley S. Eames, Ben R. Ermatinger, Eric D. Fels, Stuart D. Ferrell, Justin D. Filter, Ethan T. Freiermuth, Kimberly L. Frisque, Brett J. Garst, Amber L. Haugen, Rachel A. Hawley, Olivia C. Heck, Drew A. Hetz, Abby P. Hilker, Rose M. Hogmire, Justine E. Jacobsen, Emily A. Janssen, Abigail L. Jenks, Casey A. Johnson, Samantha L. Kiesner, Katherine M. King, Stacie A, Klika, Mark G. Krause, Paul G. Kremer, Emma Lemke, Rebecca E. Leuenberger, Morgan F. Makar, Isaac N. Masters, Wyatt C. McGillen, Rylie K. Morris, Isabella S. Mraz, Katherine R. Myszewski, Sara J. Olk, William L. Penterman, Todd D. Petersen, Thomas R. Phillipsen, Elizabeth M. Rigden, Megan C. Ringo, Robert D. Rosner, Eva E. Schaible, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Katelyn Spaeth, Emily F. Stanczak, Raynard Tjahaja, Grant T. VerKuilen, Savannah N. White, Zachery A. White, Sophie R. Widman, Shelby A. Winchell, Mingxin Wu, Kayla C. Zarins

Order of Omega: Maitlin R. Arts, Taryn A. Bosquez, Zachery H. Carlson, Justin D. Filter, Gillian A. Jackson, Abigail L. Jenks, Katherine M. King, Mallory R. Krumrei, Rebecca E. Leuenberger, Rylie K. Morris, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Emily F. Stanczak, Savannah N. White, Dakota A. Wilcox, Jared J. Zeman

Phi Beta Kappa: Emma C. Allen, James A. Amedeo, Jacob J. Baus, Jessica L. Draus, Sierra N. Elsbury, Colleen D. Elzinga, Mallory R. Krumrei, Molly A. Nellen, Courtney N. Olson, William L. Penterman, Megan M. Pieper, Claire R. Schaible, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, DeLou G. Wilson

Phi Sigma Iota: Alexandra L. Molinski, Courtney N. Olson, William L. Penterman, Maya M. Petersen, Tene M. Robinson, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Nicholas O. Vandevelde, Devin M. Weigandt

Pi Lambda Theta: Sierra N. Elsbury, Emily A. Gruber, Abby P. Hilker, Casey A. Johnson, Sarah A. Johnson

Pi Mu Epsilon: Briana J. Bartz, Mitra F. Kermani, Samuel G. Georgeson, Robert D. Rosner, Jared J. Zeman

Psi Chi: Sarah R. Finch, Olivia C. Heck, Rebecca E. Leuenberger, Cheyenne S. Vargo, Savannah N. White, Andrea E. Winters, Carmen A. Zapata

Sigma Tau Delta: Haley A. Anderson, Madeleine R. Craig, Coral M. Eakins, Kimberly L. Frisque, Cassidy J. Larsen, Grace R. Larson, Isabella S. Mraz, Robert D. Rosner, Haley M. Stowell

Theta Alpha Kappa: Kimberly L. Frisque, Justine E. Jacobsen, Mark G. Krause


Related Posts

Christopher T. Wood

Christopher T. Wood showing work at Pfister Hotel in Milwaukee Friday

Adjunct Instructor of Digital Art Christopher T. Wood is a candidate for the prestigious Pfister Hotel Artist-in-Residence in Milwaukee. Candidates for the award will have […]

Erin Bryan

Research by Erin K. Bryan selected for national poster presentation

Research by Erin K. Bryan, assistant professor of music and voice area coordinator, has been selected for a poster paper presentation at the 2022 National […]

Coach Bob Gillespie

Bob Gillespie to be inducted into Lewis University’s Academy of Coaches

Ripon Hall of Fame Coach Bob Gillespie will be inducted into Lewis University’s Academy of Coaches. He will be honored with three others during halftime […]

Seale Doss

Seale Doss publishes two new novels with familiar character

Professor Emeritus of Philosophy Seale Doss has two recent novels that are available on amazon.com. The character of Phillip Dee from Doss’ 2018 novel Blood […]

 


Related Areas of Study