Ripon College choral ensembles to perform Nov. 4

The Ripon College Chamber Singers and Choral Union will join together to perform Sunday, Nov. 4. The concert will begin at 3:15 p.m. in Demmer Recital Hall, C.J. Rodman Center for the Arts. Assistant Professor of Music and Director of Choral Activities John Hughes will conduct both choirs.

Choral Union selections will include: “Stabat Mater,” by Antonio Caldara, with soloists Callista DeCramer ’21 of Princeton, Wisconsin, Lydia Wiley Deal ’22 of Whitewater, Wisconsin, and Yacob Bennett ’22 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; “He, Watching Over Israel,” from “Elijah,” by Felix Mendelssohn”; “Please Stay,” by Jake Runestad, with soloist Maria Reber ’21 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; “I See the Heaven’s Glories Shine,” by Andrea Ramsey; “The Music of Stillness,’ by Elaine Hagenberg, with soloist Rachel Myers ’21 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; and “There is a Balm in Gilead,” arranged by William L. Dawson, with soloists Riley Erickson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin; and Erin Mueller.

Chamber Singers selections include: “Gamaya,” by Paul John Rudoi; “Lobt Gott mit Schall,” SWV 215, by Heinrich Schütz; “Cantate Domino canticum novum,” SWV 81, no. 29, by Heinrich Schütz; “The Coolin,” from “Reincarnations,” by Samuel Barber; “Flower of Beauty,” by John Clements; and “Ночевала тучка золотая,” by Пётр Ильич Чайковский.

Members of Choral Union include:
Soprano: Susan Bork; Hannah Boyum ’20 of Peterson, Minnesota; Brandi Charles ’22 of Luxemburg, Wisconsin; Heidi Decaluwe ’20 of Jackson, Wisconsin; Callista DeCramer ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Linda DeCramer ’89 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Cait Ehster ’22 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Gen Hanna ’21 of Waukesha, Wisconsin; Samara Kusztyb ’22 of Minneapolis, Minnesota; Jeneva Lindsey ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin; Erin Mueller; Rachel Myers ’21 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; Hannah Olson ’22 of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin; Alex Paulson ’15 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Melissa Pausma; Maria Reber ’21 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; Danielle Scott.

Alto: Sara Jane Anderson; Erin Barrie ’20 of Hartford, Wisconsin; Cassie Behreandt ’22 of Wittenberg, Wisconsin; Selma Brophy of Ripon, Wisconsin; Brianna Cada ’22 of Sycamore, Illinois; Diane Christenson; Savanah Cousert ’22 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin; Halina Decker ’21 of Saint Paul, Minnesota; Abrianna Gommel ’22 of Fennimore, Wisconsin; Rebecca Groat ’21 of Combined Locks, Wisconsin; Lynn Grout-Paul of Green Lake, Wisconsin; Betsy Heffernan; Rachel Hicks ’21 of Endeavor, Wisconsin; Brooklyn Hogan ’22 of Barneveld, Wisconsin; Emily Janssen ’19 of Mayville, Wisconsin; Abbe Lane ’22 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Sue Loomer ’67 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Jessica Miles ’21 of Lancaster, Wisconsin; Christal Sakrison of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alli Slowiak ’22 of Kiel, Wisconsin; Roberta Walker; Sarah Weber ’22 of Racine, Wisconsin; Lydia Wiley Deal ’22 of Whitewater, Wisconsin; Debbie Zambrowicz.

Tenor: Yacob Bennett ’22 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Karl Beres of Ripon, Wisconsin; David Berndt; Wil Bridenhagen ’21 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Kevin DeCramer ’71 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Laird DeCramer ’77 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Sully DeCramer ’21 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Riley Erickson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin; Adrian Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Mark Kasuboski of Berlin, Wisconsin; Rich Ramirez; Calyn Rieger ’22 of Dassel, Minnesota; Race Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Richard Scamehorn of Ripon, Wisconsin.

Bass: Brett Bork ’89 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Luke Dretske ’21 of Berlin, Wisconsin; Brendan Finley ’19 of Elkhorn, Wisconsin; Charles Huibregtse; Sherman Leatherberry; Norm Loomer of Ripon, Wisconsin; Chris Magana ’19 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; James McMillian; Justus Paul of Green Lake, Wisconsin; John Roesch of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Josh Sly ’22 of Onalaska, Wisconsin; Nicholas Tonn ’21 of Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin; Paul Walheim; Randy Zieth.

Members of Chamber Singers include:
Soprano: Callista DeCramer ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Samara Kusztyb ’22 of Minneapolis, Minnesota; Rachel Myers ’21 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; Maria Reber ’21 of Fond du Lac, Wisconsin; Grace Sullivan ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Savannah White ’19 of Carol Stream, Illinois.

Alto: Erin Barrie ’20 of Hartford, Wisconsin; Savanah Cousert ’22 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin; Bailey Jerrick ’20 of Stoughton, Wisconsin; Abbe Lane ’22 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Jessica Miles ’21 of Lancaster, Wisconsin; Lydia Wiley Deal ’22 of Whitewater, Wisconsin.

Tenor: Yacob Bennett ’22 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Wil Bridenhagen ’21 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Ethan Freiermuth ’19 of Prairie Farm, Wisconsin; Ryan Krogsgaard ’20 of Trophy Club, Texas; Thomas Phillipsen ’19 of Waupaca, Wisconsin; Tom Poullette ’21 of Kenosha, Wisconsin.

Bass: Luke Dretske ’21 of Berlin, Wisconsin; Caleb Klinzing ’22 of Sheboygan, Wisconsin; Austin Michael ’21 of Merrimac, Wisconsin; Josh Sly ’22 of Onalaska, Wisconsin.


Related Posts

Rafael Francisco Salas

Rafael Francisco Salas has work in regional exhibit opening May 18

Rafael Francisco Salas, professor of art and chair of the Department of Art and Art History, will have work included in “TMA Contemporary,” the annual […]

Madeline Adler '25

Madeline Adler ’25 earns scholarship, named Ripon’s Greek President of the Year

Madeline Adler ’25 of Tomah, Wisconsin, has received an undergraduate scholarship from Order of Omega. She was recognized for her involvement in Greek life, academic […]

Calysta Kurz ’24

Psychobiology student Calysta Kurz ’24 presents poster at national conference

Calysta Kurz ’24 of Oconto, Wisconsin, joined Associate Professor of Psychology Julia Manor in attending the recent Comparative Cognition Conference in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Kurz […]

Jacoby Cefalu ’25, left,, and Ryan Davis ’24

Work of professor, students presented at cognitive development conference

Professor of Psychology Kristine A. Kovack-Lesh and two 2023 Summer Opportunities for Advanced Research (SOAR) students attended the biennial meeting of the Cognitive Development Society […]

John Hughes conducting

 


Related Areas of Study