Ripon College presents awards to faculty, students

Faculty, staff and students of Ripon College were honored at the College’s annual Awards Convocation.

Faculty honorees were:

  • Faculty/Staff Mentor Award: Mary I. Unger, associate professor of English
  • Senior Class Award: Mark S. Kainz, professor of biology and Catalyst curriculum director
  • May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award: John G. Dalziel, associate professor of theatre, and Jean M. Rigden, director of teacher education
  • James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: Jacqueline S. Clark, professor of sociology

Student award recipients included:

  • Erroll B. Davis Minority Achievement Award: Anthony V. Malisch ’19 of Waunakee, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Anthropology: Sara J. Olk ’19 of Brown Deer, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Sociology: Raynard Tjahaja ’19 of Jabotabek, Jakarta
  • Achievement Award in Art and Art History: Allison R. Schloer ’20 of Park Falls, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Biology: Taryn A. Bosquez ’19 of Omro, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota
  • Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology: Kyle M. Turner ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Milton H. Westhagen Award in Economics: Rebecca L. Rate ’19 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin
  • Senior Business Management Prize: Jacob T. Diny ’19 of Greenleaf, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Finance: Allison M. Roetz ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award: Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Chemistry-Biology: Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Communication: Justin D. Filter ’19 of Janesville, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Educational Studies: Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Katelyn Spaeth ’19 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
  • Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize: Sam M. Ginkel ’19 of Mequon, Wisconsin
  • Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English: Emily A. Janssen ’19 of Mayville, Wisconsin
  • Pierre Guiet Prize in English: Isabella S. Mraz ’19 of Wind Lake, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Environmental Studies: Shreeya Gautam ’21 of Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Achievement Award in Exercise Science: Kendra Holte ’19 of Clinton, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Foreign Languages: Ethan T. Freiermuth ’19 of Prairie Farm, Wisconsin; Mark G. Krause ’19 of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Spanish: Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin
  • Global Studies Achievement Award: Emma Lemke ’19 of Hilbert, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in History: Sara J. Olk ’19 of Brown Deer, Wisconsin
  • Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Madeleine R. Craig ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Kira N. Simonis ’20 of Antigo, Wisconsin
  • Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award: Tori A. Braun ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin
  • Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award: Austin J. Heiselmann ’20 of Burlington, Wisconsin
  • “Sarge” Peters Award: Rhett A. Cunningham ’22 of Oregon, Wisconsin
  • Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award: Rachel G. Myers ’21 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin
  • Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award: Grace K. Sullivan ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
  • Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize: Wyatt C. McGillen ’19 of Kalispell, Montana
  • Achievement Award in Religion: Kimberly L. Frisque ’19 of Menominee, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Physical Science: Lydia G. Wiley Deal ’22 of Whitewater, Wisconsin
  • William Harley Barber Award: Julia Goeks ’21 of Lake Forest, Illinois
  • Achievement Award in Politics and Government: Nathan J. Faucett ’19 of Marinette, Wisconsin; Wyatt C. McGillen ’19 of Kalispell, Montana
  • Achievement Award in Psychobiology: Rebecca E. Leuenberger ’19 of Racine, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Psychology: Olivia C. Heck ’19 of Waukesha, Wisconsin
  • Theatre Achievement Award: James A. Balistreri ’19 of Plymouth, Wisconsin
  • Samuel N. Pickard Award: Eric D. Fels ’19 of Hubertus, Wisconsin; Caitlin R. Carpenter ’20 of Clintonville, Wisconsin
  • John Storzer Graduate Study Award: Kendra Holte ’19 of Clinton, Wisconsin
  • Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Award: Tyler J. VanDeVelde ’20 of Marinette, Wisconsin
  • The Peter Mattiacci ’58 Award: Jacie Verstegen ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
  • David L. Harris Memorial Award: Angele J.M. Bridges ’21 of Inglewood, California
  • American Association of University Women Awards:
  • Junior Class — Mary Eva Webster Award: Callista M. DeCramer ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin
    Senior Class — Mary Eva Webster Award: Taryn A. Bosquez ’19 of Omro, Wisconsin

  • Alumni Association Senior Award: Wyatt C. McGillen ’19 of Kalispell, Montana
  • Class of 1991 Award: Emily J. Tetzlaff ’20 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
  • Deans’ Award: Kimberly L. Frisque ’19 of Menominee, Wisconsin
  • Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award: Tori A. Braun ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin; Micaela M. Rivera ’21 of River Falls, Wisconsin; Briana J. Bartz ’20 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award: Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin
  • Student Organization Leadership Award: La Unida, Love Your Melon, Ripon Live!,
    Ripon College Feminists, International Relations Club
  • Student Leadership Award: Payton M. Blessing ’19 of Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Melany Castillo ’19 of Chicago, Illinois; Jairo Javier ’19 of Chicago, Illinois; Karma W. Lamichane Gurung ’19 of Kathmandu Nepal; Nhi Le ’21 of Glendale, Wisconsin; Cristopher E. Magana ’19 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; Tyler J. Sturzl ’19 of Crandon, Wisconsin

Elected to Membership:

  • Alpha Kappa Delta: Riley W. Erickson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin; Raynard Tjahaja ’19 of Jabotabek, Jakarta
    Beta Beta Beta: Miye A. Aoki-Kramer ’20 of Seattle, Washington; McKenna D. Meza ’19 of Waupaca, Wisconsin; Race K. Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Rex T. Schultz ’19 of Lake Mills, Wisconsin
  • Eka Francian: Julia Goeks ’21 of Lake Forest, Illinois; Naomi J. Jiter ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Andrew J. Johnson ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Paul G. Kremer ’19 of Muskego, Wisconsin; Julia A. Lilly ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Maya M. Petersen ’20 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Race K. Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Emily J. Tetzlaff ’20 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
  • Laurel Society: Miye A. Aoki-Kramer ’20 of Seattle, Washington; Briana J. Bartz ’20 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Shelbi L. Buettner ’19 of Dane, Wisconsin; Caileigh E. Campbell ’19 of Hartland, Wisconsin; Caitlin R. Carpenter ’20 of Clintonville, Wisconsin; Karyssa M. Castillo-Kinney ’20 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Alexandra R. Cluff ’20 of Waterman, Illinois; Madeleine R. Craig ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Heidi R. DeCaluwe ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Callista M. DeCramer ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Jacob T. Diny ’19 of Greenleaf, Wisconsin; Coral M. Eakins ‘l’19 of Margate, Florida; Riley W. Erickson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin; Crystal B. Fercy ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Kayla Furlano ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Emma J. Hall ’19 of Derby, Kansas; Ryan D. Hanrahan ’19 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Cassandra J. Holdcroft ’19 of Greenville, Wisconsin; Kendra Holte ’19 of Clinton, Wisconsin; Christopher A. Huettner ’20 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Bailey M. Jerrick ’20 of Stoughton, Wisconsin; Naomi J. Jiter ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Rachel L. Joas ’20 of Larsen, Wisconsin; Andrew J. Johnson ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Gavin X. Jones ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Nathanial C. Jung ’20 of Random Lake, Wisconsin; Brian S. Kennedy ’19 of McHenry, Illinois; Mitra F. Kermani ’20 of Louisville, Colorado; Samantha L. Kiesner ’19 of Kewaunee, Wisconsin; Stacie A. Klika ’19 of Berlin, Wisconsin; Abby R. Korb ’20 of Burlington, Wisconsin; Jacob M. Kramer ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Karma W. Lamichane Gurung ’19 of Kathmandu, Nepal; Cassidy J. Larsen ’20 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Amber R. Lovell ’19 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Kaylie R. Marks ’20 of Wautoma, Wisconsin; Diana S. Meredith ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; McKenna D. Meza ’19 of Waupaca, Wisconsin; Christopher S. Miller ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alexandra L. Molinski ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Teara L. Morgenroth ’19 of Greenfield, Wisconsin; Gabriella L. Mraz ’20 of Wind Lake, Wisconsin; M. Yupar Oo ’20 of Rangoon, Myanmar; Erik A. Osmonson ’20 of Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Katelyn G. Peroutka ’20 of Waunakee, Wisconsin; Maya M. Petersen ’20 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Rebecca L. Rate ’19 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin; Alexis M. Reetz ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Connor D. Renshaw ’20 of Maplewood, New Jersey; Jessica Reyes ’20 of Chicago, Illinois; Race K. Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Megan J. Rupnik ’20 of Delevan, Wisconsin; Timbre A. Shilts ’20 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Kira N. Simonis ’20 of Antigo, Wisconsin; Mariah L. Stiemsma ’20 of New Berlin, Wisconsin; Haley M. Stowell ’20 of Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Grace K. Sullivan ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Mackenzie A. Swart ’20 of Brookfield, Wisconsin; Emily J. Tetzlaff ’20 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin; Uy Duc “Eugene” Truong ’20 of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; Kyle M. Turner ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Stephanie E. Verbockel ’19 of Grand Chute, Wisconsin; Dakota A. Wilcox ’19 of Redgranite, Wisconsin; Zea M. Woods ’20 of Hillsboro, Wisconsin; Adam R. Wronski ’20 of Red Wing, Minnesota
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon: Michael J. Barnes ’19 of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin; Ethan J. Hoffman ’18 of Kimberly, Wisconsin; Rose M. Hogmire ’18 of Lake Elmo, Minnesota; Brian S. Kennedy ’19 of McHenry, Illinois; Rebecca L. Rate ’19 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin; Jeremiah R. Rein ’19 of Amherst Junction, Wisconsin; Tyler J. Sturzl ’19 of Crandon, Wisconsin; Mingxin Wu ’19 of Ripon Wisconsin; Kayla C. Zarins ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Order of Omega: Caileigh E. Campbell ’19 of Hartland, Wisconsin; Karma W. Lamichane Gurung ’19 of Kathmandu, Nepal; Mitra F. Kermani ’20 of Louisville, Colorado; Katelyn G. Peroutka ’20 of Waunakee, Wisconsin; Mackenzie A. Swart ’20 of Brookfield, Wisconsin
  • Phi Beta Kappa: Maitlin R. Arts ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Taryn A. Bosquez ’19 of Omro, Wisconsin; Ethan T. Freiermuth ’19 of Prairie Farm, Wisconsin; Ryan D. Hanrahan ’19 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Rachel A. Hawley ’19 of Lindenhurst, Illinois; Abby P. Hilker ’18 of Menasha, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota; Mark G. Krause ’19 of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin; Emma Lemke ’19 of Hilbert, Wisconsin; Diana S. Meredith ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin; Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Eva E. Schaible ’18 of Green Bay, Wisconsin; Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Savannah N. White ’19 of Carol Stream, Illinois
  • Phi Sigma Iota: Michael J. Barnes ’19 of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin; Stephanie A. Boahen ’21 of Accra, Ghana; Rebecca A. Brunstad ’19 of Brainard, Minnesota; Alejandra Cardenas ’21 of Kimberly, Wisconsin; Christopher L. De Lay ’20 of Muskego, Wisconsin; Valerie B. Doornbos ’21 of Allendale, Michigan; Mehdi El Younsi ’20 of Tetouan, Morocco; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alisha N. Harvat ’21 of Sheboygan, Wisconsin; Michael J. Hartman ’20 of Bayside, Wisconsin; Hannah M. Krueger ’21 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Brooklyn L. Landgraf ’21 of Sheboygan, Wisconsin; Emma Lemke ’19 of Hilbert, Wisconsin; Mohammad N. Nafisi Bahabadi ’22 of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin; Erik A. Osmonson ’20 of Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Rex T. Schultz ’19 of Lake Mills, Wisconsin; Gisselle Tellez ’21 of Round Lake, Illinois; Madison A. Tomashek ’21 of Grafton, Wisconsin; MacKenzie E. Warner ’21 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
  • Pi Lambda Theta: Maitlin R. Arts ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Calleigh E. Campbell ’19 of Hartland, Wisconsin; Haylee S. Conradt ’19 of Shiocton, Wisconsin; Olivia L. Heck ’19 of Waukesha, Wisconsin; Stacie A. Klika ’19 of Berlin, Wisconsin; Katherine R. Myszewski ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Alexis M. Reetz ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Katelyn Spaeth ’19 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin; Kyle M. Turner ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Pi Mu Epsilon: Tori A. Braun ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin; Abel Gonzalez Rodriguez ’20 of Homestead, Florida; Caitlin S. McNulty ’21 of Neenah, Wisconsin
  • Psi Chi: Karyssa M. Castillo-Kinney ’20 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Kayla Furlano ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Claire L. Greenlee ’19 of Marshfield, Wisconsin; Ryan D. Hanrahan ’19 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Samantha L. Kiesner ’19 of Kewaunee, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota; Abby R. Korb ’20 of Burlington, Wisconsin; Diana S. Meredith ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alexandra L. Molinski ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Katelyn G. Peroutka ’20 of Waunakee, Wisconsin; Alexis M. Reetz ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Megan J. Rupnik ’20 of Delevan, Wisconsin; Zea M. Woods ’20 of Hillsboro, Wisconsin
  • Sigma Pi Sigma: Jared J. Zeman ’19 of Van Dyne, Wisconsin; Julia Goeks ’21 of Lake Forest, Illinois; Antony V. Gradillas ’19 of Anthem, Arizona
  • Sigma Tau Delta: Ali Hamza ’21 of Lahore, Pakistan; Rachel L. Joas ’20 of Larsen, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota; Emily C. Kollmann ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Jedrzej M. Kozlowski ’21 of Melrose Park, Illinois; Caroline V. Reid ’21 of Bloomington, Minnesota; Hannah M. Roehl ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin

Related Posts

Ripon College President Zach Messitte to leave in 2022

Ripon College President Zach Messitte announced today that he will leave his position at the end of the fall 2021 semester and return to his […]

Rafael Francisco Salas

Rafael Francisco Salas published in new anthology, will guest lecture in Kenosha

Professor of Art Rafael Francisco Salas has an essay in the newly published anthology Hope is the Thing: Wisconsinites on Perseverance in a Pandemic. The […]

Chemical reaction

Undergraduate research leads to new discoveries in chemistry for students, professors

Seventeen students collaborated with Professor of Chemistry Joe Scanlon and Associate Professor of Chemistry Patrick Willoughby on ground-breaking research that resulted in a published article […]

Class of 20225 coin

The face of the Class of 2025: Our new first-year students

The Ripon College community is growing. As of Aug. 27, we welcome a class of 250 first-year students and nine transfer students. This compares to […]

Harwood at Dusk in Spring

 


Related Areas of Study