Ripon College presents awards to faculty, students

Faculty, staff and students of Ripon College were honored at the College’s annual Awards Convocation.

Faculty honorees were:

  • Faculty/Staff Mentor Award: Mary I. Unger, associate professor of English
  • Senior Class Award: Mark S. Kainz, professor of biology and Catalyst curriculum director
  • May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award: John G. Dalziel, associate professor of theatre, and Jean M. Rigden, director of teacher education
  • James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching: Jacqueline S. Clark, professor of sociology

Student award recipients included:

  • Erroll B. Davis Minority Achievement Award: Anthony V. Malisch ’19 of Waunakee, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Anthropology: Sara J. Olk ’19 of Brown Deer, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Sociology: Raynard Tjahaja ’19 of Jabotabek, Jakarta
  • Achievement Award in Art and Art History: Allison R. Schloer ’20 of Park Falls, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Biology: Taryn A. Bosquez ’19 of Omro, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota
  • Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology: Kyle M. Turner ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Milton H. Westhagen Award in Economics: Rebecca L. Rate ’19 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin
  • Senior Business Management Prize: Jacob T. Diny ’19 of Greenleaf, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Finance: Allison M. Roetz ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award: Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Chemistry-Biology: Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Communication: Justin D. Filter ’19 of Janesville, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Educational Studies: Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Katelyn Spaeth ’19 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
  • Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize: Sam M. Ginkel ’19 of Mequon, Wisconsin
  • Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English: Emily A. Janssen ’19 of Mayville, Wisconsin
  • Pierre Guiet Prize in English: Isabella S. Mraz ’19 of Wind Lake, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Environmental Studies: Shreeya Gautam ’21 of Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Achievement Award in Exercise Science: Kendra Holte ’19 of Clinton, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Foreign Languages: Ethan T. Freiermuth ’19 of Prairie Farm, Wisconsin; Mark G. Krause ’19 of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Spanish: Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin
  • Global Studies Achievement Award: Emma Lemke ’19 of Hilbert, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in History: Sara J. Olk ’19 of Brown Deer, Wisconsin
  • Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Madeleine R. Craig ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Kira N. Simonis ’20 of Antigo, Wisconsin
  • Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award: Tori A. Braun ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin
  • Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award: Austin J. Heiselmann ’20 of Burlington, Wisconsin
  • “Sarge” Peters Award: Rhett A. Cunningham ’22 of Oregon, Wisconsin
  • Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award: Rachel G. Myers ’21 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin
  • Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award: Grace K. Sullivan ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
  • Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize: Wyatt C. McGillen ’19 of Kalispell, Montana
  • Achievement Award in Religion: Kimberly L. Frisque ’19 of Menominee, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Physical Science: Lydia G. Wiley Deal ’22 of Whitewater, Wisconsin
  • William Harley Barber Award: Julia Goeks ’21 of Lake Forest, Illinois
  • Achievement Award in Politics and Government: Nathan J. Faucett ’19 of Marinette, Wisconsin; Wyatt C. McGillen ’19 of Kalispell, Montana
  • Achievement Award in Psychobiology: Rebecca E. Leuenberger ’19 of Racine, Wisconsin
  • Achievement Award in Psychology: Olivia C. Heck ’19 of Waukesha, Wisconsin
  • Theatre Achievement Award: James A. Balistreri ’19 of Plymouth, Wisconsin
  • Samuel N. Pickard Award: Eric D. Fels ’19 of Hubertus, Wisconsin; Caitlin R. Carpenter ’20 of Clintonville, Wisconsin
  • John Storzer Graduate Study Award: Kendra Holte ’19 of Clinton, Wisconsin
  • Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Award: Tyler J. VanDeVelde ’20 of Marinette, Wisconsin
  • The Peter Mattiacci ’58 Award: Jacie Verstegen ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
  • David L. Harris Memorial Award: Angele J.M. Bridges ’21 of Inglewood, California
  • American Association of University Women Awards:
  • Junior Class — Mary Eva Webster Award: Callista M. DeCramer ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin
    Senior Class — Mary Eva Webster Award: Taryn A. Bosquez ’19 of Omro, Wisconsin

  • Alumni Association Senior Award: Wyatt C. McGillen ’19 of Kalispell, Montana
  • Class of 1991 Award: Emily J. Tetzlaff ’20 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
  • Deans’ Award: Kimberly L. Frisque ’19 of Menominee, Wisconsin
  • Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award: Tori A. Braun ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin; Micaela M. Rivera ’21 of River Falls, Wisconsin; Briana J. Bartz ’20 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award: Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin
  • Student Organization Leadership Award: La Unida, Love Your Melon, Ripon Live!,
    Ripon College Feminists, International Relations Club
  • Student Leadership Award: Payton M. Blessing ’19 of Eden Prairie, Minnesota; Melany Castillo ’19 of Chicago, Illinois; Jairo Javier ’19 of Chicago, Illinois; Karma W. Lamichane Gurung ’19 of Kathmandu Nepal; Nhi Le ’21 of Glendale, Wisconsin; Cristopher E. Magana ’19 of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin; Tyler J. Sturzl ’19 of Crandon, Wisconsin

Elected to Membership:

  • Alpha Kappa Delta: Riley W. Erickson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin; Raynard Tjahaja ’19 of Jabotabek, Jakarta
    Beta Beta Beta: Miye A. Aoki-Kramer ’20 of Seattle, Washington; McKenna D. Meza ’19 of Waupaca, Wisconsin; Race K. Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Rex T. Schultz ’19 of Lake Mills, Wisconsin
  • Eka Francian: Julia Goeks ’21 of Lake Forest, Illinois; Naomi J. Jiter ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Andrew J. Johnson ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Paul G. Kremer ’19 of Muskego, Wisconsin; Julia A. Lilly ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Maya M. Petersen ’20 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Race K. Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Emily J. Tetzlaff ’20 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin
  • Laurel Society: Miye A. Aoki-Kramer ’20 of Seattle, Washington; Briana J. Bartz ’20 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Shelbi L. Buettner ’19 of Dane, Wisconsin; Caileigh E. Campbell ’19 of Hartland, Wisconsin; Caitlin R. Carpenter ’20 of Clintonville, Wisconsin; Karyssa M. Castillo-Kinney ’20 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Alexandra R. Cluff ’20 of Waterman, Illinois; Madeleine R. Craig ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Heidi R. DeCaluwe ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Callista M. DeCramer ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin; Jacob T. Diny ’19 of Greenleaf, Wisconsin; Coral M. Eakins ‘l’19 of Margate, Florida; Riley W. Erickson ’19 of Nekoosa, Wisconsin; Crystal B. Fercy ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Kayla Furlano ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Emma J. Hall ’19 of Derby, Kansas; Ryan D. Hanrahan ’19 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Cassandra J. Holdcroft ’19 of Greenville, Wisconsin; Kendra Holte ’19 of Clinton, Wisconsin; Christopher A. Huettner ’20 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Bailey M. Jerrick ’20 of Stoughton, Wisconsin; Naomi J. Jiter ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Rachel L. Joas ’20 of Larsen, Wisconsin; Andrew J. Johnson ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Gavin X. Jones ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Nathanial C. Jung ’20 of Random Lake, Wisconsin; Brian S. Kennedy ’19 of McHenry, Illinois; Mitra F. Kermani ’20 of Louisville, Colorado; Samantha L. Kiesner ’19 of Kewaunee, Wisconsin; Stacie A. Klika ’19 of Berlin, Wisconsin; Abby R. Korb ’20 of Burlington, Wisconsin; Jacob M. Kramer ’19 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Karma W. Lamichane Gurung ’19 of Kathmandu, Nepal; Cassidy J. Larsen ’20 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Amber R. Lovell ’19 of Brandon, Wisconsin; Kaylie R. Marks ’20 of Wautoma, Wisconsin; Diana S. Meredith ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; McKenna D. Meza ’19 of Waupaca, Wisconsin; Christopher S. Miller ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alexandra L. Molinski ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Teara L. Morgenroth ’19 of Greenfield, Wisconsin; Gabriella L. Mraz ’20 of Wind Lake, Wisconsin; M. Yupar Oo ’20 of Rangoon, Myanmar; Erik A. Osmonson ’20 of Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Katelyn G. Peroutka ’20 of Waunakee, Wisconsin; Maya M. Petersen ’20 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Rebecca L. Rate ’19 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin; Alexis M. Reetz ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Connor D. Renshaw ’20 of Maplewood, New Jersey; Jessica Reyes ’20 of Chicago, Illinois; Race K. Rohde ’20 of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Megan J. Rupnik ’20 of Delevan, Wisconsin; Timbre A. Shilts ’20 of Kenosha, Wisconsin; Kira N. Simonis ’20 of Antigo, Wisconsin; Mariah L. Stiemsma ’20 of New Berlin, Wisconsin; Haley M. Stowell ’20 of Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Grace K. Sullivan ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Mackenzie A. Swart ’20 of Brookfield, Wisconsin; Emily J. Tetzlaff ’20 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin; Uy Duc “Eugene” Truong ’20 of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; Kyle M. Turner ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Stephanie E. Verbockel ’19 of Grand Chute, Wisconsin; Dakota A. Wilcox ’19 of Redgranite, Wisconsin; Zea M. Woods ’20 of Hillsboro, Wisconsin; Adam R. Wronski ’20 of Red Wing, Minnesota
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon: Michael J. Barnes ’19 of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin; Ethan J. Hoffman ’18 of Kimberly, Wisconsin; Rose M. Hogmire ’18 of Lake Elmo, Minnesota; Brian S. Kennedy ’19 of McHenry, Illinois; Rebecca L. Rate ’19 of Campbellsport, Wisconsin; Jeremiah R. Rein ’19 of Amherst Junction, Wisconsin; Tyler J. Sturzl ’19 of Crandon, Wisconsin; Mingxin Wu ’19 of Ripon Wisconsin; Kayla C. Zarins ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Order of Omega: Caileigh E. Campbell ’19 of Hartland, Wisconsin; Karma W. Lamichane Gurung ’19 of Kathmandu, Nepal; Mitra F. Kermani ’20 of Louisville, Colorado; Katelyn G. Peroutka ’20 of Waunakee, Wisconsin; Mackenzie A. Swart ’20 of Brookfield, Wisconsin
  • Phi Beta Kappa: Maitlin R. Arts ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Taryn A. Bosquez ’19 of Omro, Wisconsin; Ethan T. Freiermuth ’19 of Prairie Farm, Wisconsin; Ryan D. Hanrahan ’19 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Rachel A. Hawley ’19 of Lindenhurst, Illinois; Abby P. Hilker ’18 of Menasha, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota; Mark G. Krause ’19 of Sun Prairie, Wisconsin; Emma Lemke ’19 of Hilbert, Wisconsin; Diana S. Meredith ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Rylie K. Morris ’19 of Dousman, Wisconsin; Todd D. Petersen ’19 of Emerald, Wisconsin; Eva E. Schaible ’18 of Green Bay, Wisconsin; Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Savannah N. White ’19 of Carol Stream, Illinois
  • Phi Sigma Iota: Michael J. Barnes ’19 of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin; Stephanie A. Boahen ’21 of Accra, Ghana; Rebecca A. Brunstad ’19 of Brainard, Minnesota; Alejandra Cardenas ’21 of Kimberly, Wisconsin; Christopher L. De Lay ’20 of Muskego, Wisconsin; Valerie B. Doornbos ’21 of Allendale, Michigan; Mehdi El Younsi ’20 of Tetouan, Morocco; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alisha N. Harvat ’21 of Sheboygan, Wisconsin; Michael J. Hartman ’20 of Bayside, Wisconsin; Hannah M. Krueger ’21 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Brooklyn L. Landgraf ’21 of Sheboygan, Wisconsin; Emma Lemke ’19 of Hilbert, Wisconsin; Mohammad N. Nafisi Bahabadi ’22 of Beaver Dam, Wisconsin; Erik A. Osmonson ’20 of Coon Rapids, Minnesota; Rex T. Schultz ’19 of Lake Mills, Wisconsin; Gisselle Tellez ’21 of Round Lake, Illinois; Madison A. Tomashek ’21 of Grafton, Wisconsin; MacKenzie E. Warner ’21 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin
  • Pi Lambda Theta: Maitlin R. Arts ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Calleigh E. Campbell ’19 of Hartland, Wisconsin; Haylee S. Conradt ’19 of Shiocton, Wisconsin; Olivia L. Heck ’19 of Waukesha, Wisconsin; Stacie A. Klika ’19 of Berlin, Wisconsin; Katherine R. Myszewski ’19 of Appleton, Wisconsin; Alexis M. Reetz ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Mackenzie E. Skumatz ’19 of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Katelyn Spaeth ’19 of Kaukauna, Wisconsin; Kyle M. Turner ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin
  • Pi Mu Epsilon: Tori A. Braun ’21 of Juneau, Wisconsin; Abel Gonzalez Rodriguez ’20 of Homestead, Florida; Caitlin S. McNulty ’21 of Neenah, Wisconsin
  • Psi Chi: Karyssa M. Castillo-Kinney ’20 of Neenah, Wisconsin; Kayla Furlano ’20 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Adrian J. Granados ’20 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Claire L. Greenlee ’19 of Marshfield, Wisconsin; Ryan D. Hanrahan ’19 of West Bend, Wisconsin; Samantha L. Kiesner ’19 of Kewaunee, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota; Abby R. Korb ’20 of Burlington, Wisconsin; Diana S. Meredith ’19 of Ripon, Wisconsin; Alexandra L. Molinski ’20 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Katelyn G. Peroutka ’20 of Waunakee, Wisconsin; Alexis M. Reetz ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Megan J. Rupnik ’20 of Delevan, Wisconsin; Zea M. Woods ’20 of Hillsboro, Wisconsin
  • Sigma Pi Sigma: Jared J. Zeman ’19 of Van Dyne, Wisconsin; Julia Goeks ’21 of Lake Forest, Illinois; Antony V. Gradillas ’19 of Anthem, Arizona
  • Sigma Tau Delta: Ali Hamza ’21 of Lahore, Pakistan; Rachel L. Joas ’20 of Larsen, Wisconsin; Katherine M. King ’19 of Farmington, Minnesota; Emily C. Kollmann ’19 of Oshkosh, Wisconsin; Jedrzej M. Kozlowski ’21 of Melrose Park, Illinois; Caroline V. Reid ’21 of Bloomington, Minnesota; Hannah M. Roehl ’20 of Princeton, Wisconsin

Related Posts

Brian Bockelman

Brian Bockelman awarded residential fellowship at Harvard-owned research center

Brian Bockelman, professor of history and interim director of strategic initiatives, has been awarded a residential fellowship at Dumbarton Oaks, a Harvard-owned estate, museum and […]

Soren Hauge

Soren Hauge interviewed about recent interest rate hikes

Soren Hauge, professor of economics, spoke Thursday, June 16, for Spectrum News 1, a statewide news and information network. He discussed key interest rate hikes […]

Travis Nygard with book cover

Travis Nygard has chapter in newly published book

Associate Professor of Art Travis Nygard has a chapter in the new book A Companion to American Agricultural History, edited by Douglas Hurt and released […]

Erin Bryan

Erin K. Bryan wins honorable mention in national competition

Assistant Professor of Music Erin K. Bryan has won an honorable mention as a finalist in the 2022 The American Prize in Vocal Performance — […]

Harwood at Dusk in Spring

 


Related Areas of Study