Popular Searches

Welcome to Catalyst Day! All of the presentations will take place on November 18, 2020. Sections allow for a diversity of topics within. If you know what section you’d like to view, select it below. Otherwise, feel free to scroll through to view the full schedule.

 

Section A | Moderators: Colleen Byron, Andy Prellwitz, Erin Monro Krull

 

9:00 a.m. | Bourgeoiseeds

Ethan Brannen, Ethan Hansen, Alanis Harris, Hailey Zak

Link to join presentation coming soon.


9:30 a.m. | Alec’s School Adventures: Making Choices During Covid-19

Caroline Flesch, Maddie Kohn, Lily Lustig, Arynn Mathieu

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:00 a.m. | Ripon Students Against Violent Crimes: Preventing Sex Trafficking in Milwaukee

Sarah King, Zoie Steig, Evan Barbian, Hannah Ryback, Kyle Ybanez

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:30 a.m. | The Black Snake: Oil Pipelines on Native American Land

Cameron Zimmerman, Tyler Benish, Jasmine Jacobsen, Theron Schindler, Paige Smith

Link to join presentation coming soon.


11:00 a.m. | Time to Clear the Air: Promoting Air Quality for Asthmatic Children in the South Bronx of New York City

Alexis Krueger, Palasha Tuladhar, Samantha Schaefer, Nicholas Terrell, Zachary Fischer

Link to join presentation coming soon.


1:30 p.m. | H2-Oh No!: An Innovative Approach to Quality Water in Byron, WI

Alicia Contreras, Savanah Cousert, Cormac Madigan, William Stiggers, Morgan Waye

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:00 p.m. | Hidden Help: Providing Adolescents with an Inconspicuous Domestic Violence Resource

Jack Brady, Jada Colburn, Ryan Heistan, Kelsi Morris, Alyssa Naber

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:30 p.m. | RIP City Scholars Center for Rehabilitation and Employment

Preston Wurtz, Abrianna Gommel, Rebecca Rossen, Andrew Kurcz

Link to join presentation coming soon.

Section B | Moderators: Julia Manor, McKenzie Lamb, Henrik Schatzinger

 

9:00 a.m. | Vaccines Save Lives

Ashley Barry, Dakota Stark, Ariel Krieger, Paige Nickel, Braden Theis

Link to join presentation coming soon.


9:30 a.m. | A Traveler’s Guide to the Continents and Some Defining Landmarks

Maddie Clark, Victoria Duran, Aftyn Reinwand

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:00 a.m. | The Impact of Coffee on Families in Ethiopia

Joe Maddux, Yacob Bennett, Natalie King, Ryan Mahoney, Morgan Schwittay

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:30 a.m. | Saving our Future Generations: Lowering the Possibility of School Shootings

Ryan Cox, McKenna Bartelme, Lizeth Barbosa, Thomas Bianchi, Leah Huser

Link to join presentation coming soon.


11:00 a.m. | The Everlasting Yemen Water Crisis: Bottles for the Future

Lupita Áviles, Kourtney Camm, Steven Klika, Gabriel Ramirez

Link to join presentation coming soon.


1:30 p.m. | Education for Child Abuse Protection and Prevention (ECAPP)

Katelyn Dano, Allison Pieper, Ryan Schneeberg, Reece Schreckengust, Taylor Wegner

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:00 p.m. | Revitalized Nation: Uranium Decontamination of the Navajo Nation

Olivia Ambrose, Dillon Henke, Matthew Johnson, Loren Whiting, Lydia Wiley Deal

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:30 p.m. | Scared Straight

Anjelika Dombrowski, Gabby Hultman, Kate Walas, Carmone Zavala

Link to join presentation coming soon.

Section C | Moderators: Becky Matzke, Dominique Poncelet, Joe Hatcher

 

9:00 a.m. | Mandatory Vaccines: A Public Health Necessity

Gemma Krause, Madison Campbell, Jahaira Gonzalez, Shakora Grant

Link to join presentation coming soon.


9:30 a.m. | Mutation of Covid the next global pandemic

Blake Dobbratz, Cody Krause, Masyn Ulrich, Tailey Grogan

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:00 a.m. | E-Waste and the Environment: Solving the Problem at Home

John Poulakos, Adam Scholze, Brianna Cada, Brooklyn Hogan

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:30 a.m. | The impact of COVID-19 on the reporting of child abuse

Abby Stitgen, Sophie Bartol, Eugene Pliska, Dane O’Donnell, Lanie Kish

Link to join presentation coming soon.


11:00 a.m. | Water and Sanitation: Improving Africa’s Access and Quality of Water for the Future

Zachary Gustafson, Abigail Maas, Ryan Schmit, Deborah Tuzas, Makaila Weddle

Link to join presentation coming soon.


1:30 p.m. | A Three Step Innovative Approach to Combat Environmental Injustice in Struggling Committee

Italia Falcon, Zakkariah Frierders, Marcus Hartnett, Bre Ollech, Inesha Wiseman

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:00 p.m. | Ending Domestic Violence in Texas by Reforming Domestic Abusers: Creating the Saguaro Cactus Rehabilitation Center

Payton Altman, Jillian Henrichsen, Caleb Klinzing, Shrivali Paulson, Sor Kevin Thao

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:30 p.m. | Issues and Implications of the Wisconsin State Vaccine Mandate and How to Improve It

Olivia Mandel, Emily Willer, Logan Meyer, Miranda Kraus, Ben Marn

Link to join presentation coming soon.

Section D | Moderators: Barbara Sisson, Mark Cole, Megan Gannon

 

9:00 a.m. | The Benefits of Mandatory Vaccines

Sophia Dubord, Grayce Gunderson, Cesar Hernandez, Nick Latendresse, Emily Lipp

Link to join presentation coming soon.


9:30 a.m. | Vaccines: Fact or Fiction?

Dakotah Francis, Katelyn Maynard, Dawson Friender, Rebecca Steinkamp

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:00 a.m. | UPLIFTing Communities In Need: Applying Sexual Violence Prevention Tactics in Rural Wisconsin

Logan Zeinert, Lillian Kopplin, Rhett Cunningham, Hannah Stephans, Brianna Bembenek

Link to join presentation coming soon.


10:30 a.m. | Jamaican Me Happy; Clean Water for All, One Community at a Time

Sierra Thein, Garrett Radtke, Heath Dillenbeck, Samara Kusztyb, Sonja Brueggemann

Link to join presentation coming soon.


11:00 a.m. | African-American Women’s Healthcare in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Suzanne Daye, Noah Herried, Hannah Olson, Hunter Simmers, Kasey Weingart

Link to join presentation coming soon.


1:30 p.m. | Solving California’s Aged Water Crisis through Modern Solutions

Keara Duffy, Szasha Evanoff, John Kitterman, Aryz Terlaja, Jenna Tomschin

Link to join presentation coming soon.


2:00 p.m. | Protecting Health and Safety Through Girls’ Education in India

Katie Gramit, Braden Kobus, Madelyn Pinnow, Payton Rahn, Ben Wirth

Link to join presentation coming soon.